Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 100, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 9th April
1.00-4.00am B Traits, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
7.00-10.00am, Mary Anne Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
11.00-12.00pm, (ET Canada) Jamie Cullum, JazzFM91, Canada, Folded Wing
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
2.00-3.00pm, ET USA), EDX: No Xcuses, Sirius XM Electric Area, Distorted Productions
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-6.40pm, 7th Dimension: Twilight Zone, (6/10), R4 Extra, Falcon Picture Group
6.50-7.00pm GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
7.00-9.00pm, Andi Durrant: The Electrik Playground, Kiss Fresh, Distorted Productions
8.00-9.00pm, The Unabomber, R4, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
8.00-10.00pm, Chicane Presents Sun: Sets, RTE Pulse Ireland, Distorted Productions
9.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse

Sunday 10th April
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, TBI Media
7.00-10.00am, Mary Anne Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
10.50-11.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.00-1.00pm, The Michael Ball Show, R2, Wise Buddah
11.15-12.00pm, The Reunion, (2/5), R4, Whistledown
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions –Melly Still, R3, Loftus Media
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds Of The 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.45-7.30pm, Sunday Feature: 1816, The Year Without A Summer, R3, Whistledown
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, ICRT FM100 Taiwan, Folded Wing
7.00-9.00pm, Cyndi Lauper, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse
7.15-7.45pm, The Rest Is History, (2/6), R4, Avalon
7.30-8.00pm, Junior Doctors’ Diaries, (1/3), R5 live, Wire Free Productions
8.00-10.00pm, The 5 Live Hit List, R5 live, Wire Free Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, TBI Media
12.00-1.00am, In Short, R5 live, Audio Always
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else

Monday -Thursday 11th – 14th April
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
   
Monday - Friday 11th -15th April
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
9.45-10.00am, At The Existentialist Cafe, (1-5/5), R4, Brill Productions
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-9.00pm (ET USA), All Gone Pete Tong, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape

Monday 11th April
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
2.50-3.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
5.50-6.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
2.00-4.00pm (AET Aus), Defected In The House, Kiss FM Melbourne, Distorted Productions
6.30-7.00pm, The Unbelievable Truth, (2/6), R4, Random Entertainment
9.00-10.00pm, (ET Canada) Jamie Cullum, JazzFM91, Canada, Folded Wing
11.00-12.30am, Jazz Now, R3, Unique

Tuesday 12th April
2.00-2.30am, The Single Story, (1/4), R6M, Unique
11.00-11.30am, The Neglected Sense, R4, Cast Iron Radio
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, TSF Jazz, France, Folded Wing
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
7.30-8.00pm, Where Are You Going, (2/3), World Service, Loftus Media
10.00-11.00pm, The Celluloid Jukebox, R2, Hidden Flack
11.00-11.30pm, Love In Recovery, (5/6), R4, Lucky Giant
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening

Wednesday 13th April
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
2.00-3.00pm, Jamie Cullum, RTE 2XM, Ireland, Folded Wing
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.15pm, Nurse, (2/6), R4, Down The Line
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else

Thursday 14th April
9.00-12.00am, Mim Shaikh, BBC Asian Network, Somethin’ Else
6.30-7.00am, The Goodies: Anything, Anywhere, Anytime, R4 Extra, Wise Buddah
2.00-3.00pm, Jamie Cullum’s 50’s Jazz, R2 50’s (DAB pop up), Folded Wing
6.30-7.00pm, Don’t Make Me Laugh, (1/6), R4, So Radio
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, WRS (World Radio Switzerland), Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, The Hour The Music Died, R2 50’s (DAB pop up), Apparatus Productions
9.00-10.00pm, (ET USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-1.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Little Richard: A Whop Bop A Lua - A Whop Bam Boom, R2 50’s (DAB pop up), Ten Alps

Friday 15th April
1.00-2.00am Sister Bliss In Session, MKFM, Distorted Productions
1.00-2.00am (ET USA), Bliss In Session, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, Distorted Productions
6.30-7.00am, Mitch Benn’s Wondrous tales, R4 Extra, Whistledown
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
4-00.5.00pm, James Dean: The Last Ten Weeks, R2 50’s (DAB pop up), Made In Manchester
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
7.00-10.00pm, Georgey Spanswick, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
8.00-9.00pm, Desmond Carrington 50’s Special: Side 2, R2 50’s (DAB pop up), Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (ET USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Somethin’ Else
10.00-11.00pm, Paul Van Dyk: Vonyc Sessions, NRJ (Germany), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Don Diablo Hexagon Radio, Evolution (iHeartRadio), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing

Podcast, Radio 4 in Four podcast episode 24, R4, available until 19th April, Sparklab Productions
Podcast, Seriously podcast: The Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band, R4, available until 17th April, Sparklab Productions
Podcast, Seriously podcast: The Actors’ Gang & The Actors’ Gang On the Outside, R4, until 13th April, Sparklab Productions





Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator