Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 81, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 31st October
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
2.00-3.00pm, ET USA), EDX: No Xcuses, Sirius XM Electric Area, Distorted Productions
2.30-4.00pm, Unmade Movies: Hitchcock’s The Blind Men, R4, Feelgood Fiction
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
5.50-6.00pm GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
7.00-9.00pm, Andi Durrant: The Electrik Playground, Kiss Fresh, Distorted Productions
8.00-9.00pm, Fright Night: The Stone Tape, R4, Somethin’ Else
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
9.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse
8.00-10.00pm, Chicane Presents Sun: Sets, RTE Pulse Ireland, Distorted Productions
9.00-11.00pm, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah

Sunday 1st November
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Unique
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
9.50-10.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Kim Brandstrup, R3, Loftus Media
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds Of The 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-8.00pm, The John Barrowman Show, Magic, Wise Buddah
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse
7.30-10.00pm, The 5 Live Hit List, R5 live, Wire Free Productions
7.45-8.00pm, Nights Of The Hunter (2/3), R4, Sweet Talk Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Unique
12.00-1.00am, In Short, R5 live, Audio Always
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else

Monday – Thursday 2nd – 5th November
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
   
Monday - Friday 2nd – 6th November
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-9.00pm (ET USA), All Gone Pete Tong, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape
10.45-11.00pm, Book At Bedtime: Trigger Mortis, (6-10/10), R4, Pier Productions

Monday 2nd November
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
1.50-2.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
2.00-4.00pm (AET Aus), Defected In The House, Kiss FM Melbourne, Distorted Productions
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’ Else

Tuesday 3rd November
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Sounds Of The 20th Century, (44/50), R2, Trevor Dann’s Company

Wednesday 4th November
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
2.00-2.15pm, Agatha Christie’s The Mysterious Mr Quin, (1/3), R4 Extra, Jarvis & Ayres
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else

Thursday 5th November   
1.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
9.00-10.00pm, (ET USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-1.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.30pm Robert Newman’s Entirely Accurate Encyclopaedia Of Evolution, (4/4), Hat Trick Productions

Friday 6th November
1.00-2.00am Sister Bliss In Session, MKFM, Distorted Productions
1.00-2.00am (ET USA), Bliss In Session, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, Distorted Productions
1.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
10.00-11.00am, Uncle Fred In the Springtime, (1/2), R4 Extra, Jarvis & Ayres
11.30-12.00pm, John Finnemore’s Double Acts, (4/6), R4, Pozzitive TV
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
7.00-10.00pm, Georgey Spanswick, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
8.00-9.00pm (ET USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
10.00-11.00pm, Paul Van Dyk: Vonyc Sessions, NRJ (Germany), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Don Diablo Hexagon Radio, Evolution (iHeartRadio), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing




Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator