Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 75, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 17th October
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.30-11.00am, The Kitchen Cabinet, R4 Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
2.30-4.15pm, Unmade Movies: Arthur Miller’s The Hook, R4, Feelgood Fiction
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
5.50-6.00pm GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
6.00-7.00pm, Doctor Who: Heroes Of Sontar, (4/4), R4 Extra, Big Finish Productions
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-11.00pm, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
10.15-11.00pm, Open Art: Master Rock, (2/2), R4, Somethin’ Else

Sunday 18th October
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Falling Tree Productions
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
9.50-10.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan (Richard Madeley sits in), R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions –Kathryn Tickell, R3, Loftus Media
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-4.00pm, Reading Europe – Poland Entanglement, (2/2), R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds Of The 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-8.00pm, The John Barrowman Show, Magic, Wise Buddah
6.45-7.30pm, Sunday Feature: Ginsberg In India, R3, Freewheel Productions
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.30-10.00pm, The 5 Live Hit List, R5 live, Wire Free Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-10.35pm, Drama On 3: A View From The Bridge, R3, Jarvis & Ayres
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Falling Tree Productions
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else

Monday – Thursday 19th – 22nd October
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
   
Monday - Friday 19th – 23rd October
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-9.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape

Monday 19th October
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
1.50-2.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’ Else

Tuesday 20th October
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Sounds Of The 20th Century, (42/50), R2, Trevor Dann’s Company

Wednesday 21st October
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else

Thursday 22nd October   
1.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.30-7.00pm, The Brig Society, (6/6), R4, Pozzitive TV
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-1.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.30pm Robert Newman’s Entirely Accurate Encyclopaedia Of Evolution, (2/4), Hat Trick Productions

Friday 23rd October
1.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.30-12.00pm, John Finnemore’s Double Acts, (2/6), R4, Pozzitive TV
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else                         2.15-3.00pm, The Liberty Cap, R4, Holy Mountain
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
7.00-10.00pm, Georgey Spanswick, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing




Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator