Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 77, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 10th October
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
5.50-6.00pm GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
6.00-7.00pm, Doctor Who: Heroes Of Sontar, (3/4), R4 Extra, Big Finish Productions
6.06-8.00pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-11.00pm, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah

Sunday 11th October
4.00-6.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Unique
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
9.50-10.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
11.00-2.00pm, 5 live Formula 1: Russian Grand Prix, R5 live, USP
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions –David Tang, R3, Loftus Media
1.30-2.00pm, Highway 61: 50 Years On, R4, Whistledown
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-4.00pm, Reading Europe – Poland Entanglement, (1/2), R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds Of The 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-8.00pm, The John Barrowman Show, Magic, Wise Buddah
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.45-7.30pm, Sunday Feature: Arthur Miller – Speaking Of New York, R3, Just Radio
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm, Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.30-10.00pm, The 5 Live Hit List, R5 live, Wire Free Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm, Drama On 3: Death Of A Salesman, R3, Watershed Productions
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Unique

Monday - Friday 12th – 16th October
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-9.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
10.45-11.00pm, The Essay: Staging Arthur Miller, R3, Whistledown

Monday 12th October
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
1.50-2.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.00-11.30am, In Search Of Great Uncle Frank, R4, Jolt Productions
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’ Else

Tuesday 13th October
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Sounds Of The 20th Century, (41/50), R2, Trevor Dann’s Company

Wednesday 14th October
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else

Thursday 15th October
1.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.30-7.00pm, The Brig Society, (5/6), R4, Pozzitive TV
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-12.00am, Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.30pm Robert Newman’s Entirely Accurate Encyclopaedia Of Evolution, (1/4), Hat Trick Productions

Friday 16th October
1.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.00-11.30am, Two Men And A Mule, (3/3), R4, Ruth Evans Productions
11.30-12.00pm, John Finnemore’s Double Acts, (1/6), R4, Pozzitive TV
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing




Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator