Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 78, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week


Saturday 6th June
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
10.30-11.00am, The Kitchen Cabinet, (4/7), R4, Somethin’ Else
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
4.50-5.00pm GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
5.55-7.05pm, 5 live Formula 1: Canadian Grand Prix Qualifying, R5 live, USP
6.06-8.00pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-9.00pm, The War Game Files, R4, Bite Media
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-11.00pm, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah


Sunday 7th June
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Unique
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
9.50-10.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions –Christopher Le Brun, R3, Loftus Media
1.30-2.00pm, I Am Nobody’s Prime Minister, R4, Reduced Listening Company
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds Of The 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.30-9.00pm, 5 live Formula 1: Canadian Grand Prix, R5 live, USP
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm, Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.30-10.00pm, The 5 Live Hit List, R5 live, Wire Free Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-11.40pm, Drama On 3: A Patriot For Me, R3, Perfectly Normal Productions
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Unique

Monday - Friday 8th-12th June
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-9.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions

Monday 8th June
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
1.50-2.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.00-11.30am, Ayo Gorkhali: The Gurkhas Are Coming, R4, Chrome Radio
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’ Else

Tuesday 9th June
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
10.00-11.00pm, Music Of The American Civil War, (2/2), R2, Smooth Operations
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Sounds Of The 20th Century, (23/50), R2, Trevor Dann’s Company

Wednesday 10th June
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
11.00-11.30am, Shadow Of The Sun King, R4, (2/2), Singing Wren
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else
11.15-11.30pm, Before They Were Famous, (4/6), R4, Hat Trick Productions

Thursday 11th June   
1.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.30-7.00pm, Best Behaviour, (6/6), R4, Zeppotron
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-12.00am, Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Friday 12th June
1.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.00-11.30am, China’s Football Revolution, (2/2), R4, Just Radio
11.30-12.00pm, Gloomsbury, (3/6), R4, Little Brother Productions
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.45-4.00pm, Shorts: Welcome To Your Holiday, (2/3), R4, The Waters Partnership
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing




Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator