Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 83, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 23rd May
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
10.30-11.00am, The Kitchen Cabinet, (2/7), R4, Somethin’ Else
1.00-2.00pm, 5 live Formula 1: Monaco Grand Prix Qualifying Session, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
4.50-5.00pm GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
6.06-8.00pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-9.00pm, Adventures In Alienation, R4, Falling Tree
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-11.00pm, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah

Sunday 24th May
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Whistledown
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
9.50-10.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Kika Markham, R3, Loftus Media
1.00-3.00pm, 5 live Formula 1: Monaco Grand Prix, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-4.00pm, Rasselas: Prince Of Abyssinia, R4, Goldhawk Essential
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Meets James Taylor, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, The John Barrowman Show, Magic, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.45-7.00pm, Sunday Feature: Contemporary Art And The Church, R3, Cast Iron Radio & Recording
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm, Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.30-10.00pm, The 5 Live Hit List, R5 live, Wire Free Productions
7.45-8.00pm, Shorts: The Time Being (2/3), R4, Sweet Talk Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Whistledown

Monday - Friday 25th – 29th May
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-9.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions

Monday 25th May
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
1.50-2.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
10.00-11.00pm, Prog Rock With Charles Hazlewood, (3/4), R2, Spools Out Productions
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’ Else

Tuesday 26th May
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
8.00-8.40pm, The Affordable Housing Crisis, R4, Just Radio
10.00-11.00pm, Fats Waller And Al Capone, R2, Whistledown
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.15pm, The John Moloney Show, (3/4), R4, Dabster Productions
11.00-12.00am, Sounds Of The 20th Century, (21/50), R2, Trevor Dann’s Company

Wednesday 27th May
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
8.00-8.45pm, Unreliable Evidence, (4/4), R4, Above The Title
9.00-9.30pm, My Head, R4, Pier Productions
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-11.00pm, Mark Kermode’s The Soundtrack Of My Life, (3/4), R2, Hidden Flack
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else
11.15-11.30pm, Before They Were Famous, (2/6), R4, Hat Trick Productions

Thursday 28th May  
1.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.30-12.00pm, Sarah Lucas At The Venice Biennale, R4, Freewheel Productions
6.30-7.00pm, Best Behaviour, (4/6), R4, Zeppotron
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-12.00am, Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Friday 29th May
1.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.30-12.00pm, Gloomsbury, R4, Little Brother Productions
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing




Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator