Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 74, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 2nd May
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
11.50-12.00pm, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm Jamie Cullum at Cheltenham Jazz Festival, R2, Folded Wing
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-8.00pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-11.00pm, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah

Sunday 3rd May
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Unique
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
11.15-12.00pm, The Reunion, (5/5), R4, Whistledown
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Tim Rice, R3, Loftus Media
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, The John Barrowman Show, Magic, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm, Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.30-10.00pm, The 5 Live Hit List, R5 live, Wire Free Productions
8.00-8.30pm, Feedback, R4, Whistledown
8.00-9.00pm, Archive on 4: The Language Of Pain, R4, Just Radio
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Unique

Monday - Friday 4th – 8th May
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
10.45-11.00am, 15 Minute Drama: An Everyday Story Of Afghan Folk, (1-5/5), R4, Above The Title
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-9.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions

Monday 4th May
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
4.00-4.30pm, The Invisible College, (1/3), R4, White Stiletto
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’ Else

Tuesday 5th May
3.00-3.30pm, Short Cuts, (5/6), R4, Falling Tree Productions
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.45pm, Open Art: The Quarryman’s Daughters, R4, Somethin’Else

Wednesday 6th May
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
8.00-8.45pm, Unreliable Evidence, (1/4), R4, Above The Title
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else

Thursday 7th May   
1.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
6,30-7.00pm, Best Behaviour, (1/6), R4, Zeppotron
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-12.00am, Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Friday 8th May
1.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.00-11.30am, The Glass Delusion, R4, Somethin’ Else
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
2.15-3.00pm, Shakespeare’s fire, R4, Unique
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.45-4.00pm, Blood Sweat & Tears, (3/3), R4, Pier Productions
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing




Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator