Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 74, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 4th April
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-8.00pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-11.00pm, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah

Sunday 5th April
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Unique
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
11.15-12.00pm, The Reunion, (1/5), R4, Whistledown
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Lucy Winkett, R3, Loftus Media
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-4.00pm, A Fine Balance, (3/3), R4, Goldhawk Productions
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, The John Barrowman Show, Magic, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm, Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.30-10.00pm, The 5 Live Hit List, R5 live, Wire Free Productions
8.00-8.30pm, Feedback, R4, Whistledown
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Unique

Monday - Friday 6th – 10th April
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
9.45-10.00am, The Story Of Alice (1-5/5), R4, Pier Productions
10.45-11.00am, 15 Minute Drama: La Donne, (1-5/5), R4, Sweet Talk Productions
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
7.00-9.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape

Monday 6th April
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
8.00-8.30pm, AA: America’s Gift To The World, R4, Cast Iron Radio & Recording
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00pm, When the Dog Dies, (6/6), R4, CPL Productions

Tuesday 7th April
3.00-3.30pm, Short Cuts, (1/6), R4, Falling Tree Productions
6.30-7.00pm, The Casebook Of Max And Ivan, (1/4), R4, John Stanley Productions
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Wednesday 8th April
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-11.00pm, Bob Harris’s Ultmate Playlist, (5/5), R2, WBBC
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else

Thursday 9th April 
1.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-12.00am, Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.30pm, Chat Show Roulette, (4/6), R4, John Stanley Productions
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Friday 10th April
1.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
2.55-4.35am, 5 live Formula 1: Chinese Grand Prix 1st Practice Session, R5 live sports extra, USP
11.00-11.30am, Children Of The Scattered Homes, R4, Pennine Productions
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing




Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator