Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 79, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 14th Mar
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
11.50-12.00pm, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-8.00pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-11.00pm, 4 Extra Stands Up, R4 Extra, Dabster Productions
9.00-11.00pm, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
11.30-12.00am, Comedy Club: The Last Hurrah –Interview With The Snowman, (2/2), R4 Extra, Sweet Chuck Productions

Sunday 15th Mar
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Whistledown
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Andy Mcnab, R3, Loftus Media
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, The John Barrowman Show, Magic, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.45-7.30pm, Sunday feature: Mission Harpsichord, R3, Reduced Listening Company
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm, Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.30-10.00pm, The 5 Live Hit List, R5 live, Wire Free Productions
7.45-8.00pm, Copenhagen Curios, (2/3), R4, Sweet Talk Productions
8.00-8.30pm, Feedback, R4, Whistledown
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Whistledown

Monday - Friday 16th - 20th Mar
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
9.45-10.00am, The Utopia Experiment, R4, Heavy Entertainment
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
7.00-9.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.45-11.00pm, The Essay: Meeting The Giants Of Jazz, R3, Just Radio
10.45-11.00pm, Book At Bedtime: The Leipzig Affair (1-5/10), R4, Sweet Talk Productions

Monday 16th Mar
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
11.00-11.30am Voices From Our Industrial Past: Women, R4, Blakeway Productions
11.30-12.00pm, When the Dog Dies, (3/6), R4, CPL Productions
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’ Else

Tuesday 17th Mar
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
4.00-4.30pm, In Search Of Moderate Moslems, R4, Whistledown
8.30-9.00pm, The Documentary: Living India, (2/3), BBC World Service, Beyond Broadcasting
10.00-11.00pm, Sharon Corr, (2/3), R2 Gimme Sugar
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Wednesday 18th Mar
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
11.00-11.30am Sounds Up There, R4 Whistledown
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else

Thursday 19th Mar   
1.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.30-12.00pm, Inconspicuous Consumption, (2/3), R4, Testbed Productions
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-12.00am, Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.30pm, Chat Show Roulette, (1/6), R4, John Stanley Productions
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Friday 20th Mar
1.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
4.30-5.00pm, Feedback, R4, Whistledown
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing




Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator