Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 75, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 10th Jan
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.30-11.00am, The Kitchen Cabinet, (5/8), R4, Somethin’ Else
11.50-12.00pm, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin Else
6.06-8.00pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-11.00pm, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah

Sunday 11th Jan
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Unique
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Emma Bridgewater, R3, Loftus Media
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.45-7.30pm, Sunday Feature: Zola In Norwood, R3, Loftus Media
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm, Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.15-7.45pm, The Rest Is History, (5/6), R4, Avalon
7.30-10.00pm, The 5 Live Hit List, R5 live, Wire Free Productions
7.45-8.00pm, Subway, (1/3), R4, Sweet Talk Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Unique                                                                   
Monday - Friday 12th – 17th Jan
1.30-1.35am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
5.45-5.50am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
9.20 -9.25am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.45-10.00am, Book Of The Week: Reaching Down The Rabbit Hole, (1-5/5), R4, Sweet Talk Productions
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
7.00-9.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.45-11.00pm, The Essay: Venice Unravelled, (1-5/5), R3, Sparklab Productions
10.45-11.00pm, Book At Bedtime: Curtain Call, (1-5/5)), R4, The Waters Company

Monday 12th Jan
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
11.30-12.00pm, The Best Laid Plans, (2/4), R4, Lucky Giant Productions
11.00-12.00am, The Art Of Artists, (6/13), R2, Wise Buddah
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’Else

Tuesday 13th Jan
2.15-3.00pm, Drama: The Ferryhill Philosophers, (2/2), R4, Catherine Bailey Productions
3.30-4.00pm, The Human Zoo, (1/4), R4, Pier Productions
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Wednesday 14th Jan
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
2.00-4.00am, Nihal, BBC R1 Xtra, TBI Media
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
8.00-8.45pm, Unreliable Evidence, R4, Above The Title
9.00-9.30pm, Becoming Myself: Gender Identity, (1/2), R4, Blakeway Productions
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else
11.15-11.30pm, Love In Recovery, (2/6), R4, Lucky Giant Productions

Thursday 15th Jan   
1.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-12.00am, Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Friday 16th Jan
1.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing



Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator