Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 79; some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week


Saturday 29th Nov
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
11.50-12.00pm, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin Else
6.06-8.00pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-11.00pm, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah

Sunday 30th Nov
12.30-12.45am, A Shepherd In London, (2/2), R4, Pier Productions
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Whistledown
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Anthony Green, R3, Loftus Media
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
4.00-6.00pm, Iggy Pop, R6M, Gimme Sugar
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.45-7.30pm, Sunday Feature: A Cultural History Of the Plague, R3, Loftus Media
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm, Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.15-7.45pm, Hal, (3/4), R4, Open Mike
7.30-10.00pm, The 5 Live Hit List, R5 live, Wire Free Productions
8.00-8.30pm, Feedback, R4, Whistledown
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Whistledown

Monday - Thursday 1st – 4th Dec
10.00-11.00am, Clarissa: The History Of A Young Lady, (1-4/4), R4 Extra, Catherine Bailey Productions


Monday - Friday 1st – 5th Dec
1.30-1.35am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
5.45-5.50am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
9.20 -9.25am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.45-10.00am, Book Of The Week: Discontent And Its Civilisations, (1-5/5), R4, Brill Productions
10.45-11.00am, 15 Minute Drama: Carol, (1-5/5), R4, Pier Productions
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
7.00-9.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape

Monday 1st Dec
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
10.00-1.00am, Monki, R1Xtra, Folded Wing
4.00-4.30pm, Catacombs Of The Mind, R4, Whistledown
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’Else

Tuesday 2nd Dec
3.00-3.30pm, The Design Dimension, (3/4), R4, Falling Tree Productions
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
8.00-8.40pm, Teaching Economics After The Crash, R4, Greenpoint Films
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Mark Radcliffe’s Music Club, R2, Smooth Operations

Wednesday 3rd Dec
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
2.00-4.00am, Nihal, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.30-12.00pm, Hobby Bobbies, (2/4), R4, Top Dog Productions
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.15pm, The Lach Chronicles, (1/4), R4, Dabster Productions
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else

Thursday 4th Dec   
1.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.30-7.00pm, My Teenage Diary, (2/4), R4, Talkback Productions
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Friday 5th Dec
2.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.45-4.00pm, Short Rides In Fast Machines, (3/3), R4, Sweet Talk Productions
4.30-4.55pm, Feedback, R4, Whistledown
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing



Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator