Print

Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 87 some of which are featured in BBC radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 5th April
1.00-3.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
5.00-7.00am, Rob Da Bank, R1, We Are Grape
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-6.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
3.55-5.05 pm Formula 1, Bahrain Grand Prix, Qualifying, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-9.00pm, Archive On 4: Listen Without Mother, R4, Testbed Productions
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media

Sunday 6th April
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Whistledown
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
11.15-12.00pm, The Reunion, (1/5), R4, Whistledown
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Adam Nicolson, R3, Loftus Media
1.00-4.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
2.00-2.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
4.00-6.00pm, Iggy Pop, R6M, Gimme Sugar Ltd
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.45-8.00pm, Time, (3/3), R4, Sweet Talk Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-2.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Whistledown

Monday – Friday 7th – 11th April
12.00-2.00am, Janice Long, R2, Somethin’ Else
1.30-1.35am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
2.00-5.00am, Alex Lester, R2, Wise Buddah
5.45-5.50am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.20 -9.25am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Classic Arts
9.45-10.00am, Book Of The Week: Louis Armstrong – Master Of Modernism, (1-5/5), R4, Pacificus Productions
11.00-11.15am, Elizabeth Jane Howard Short Stories, (1-5/5), R4 Extra, Allegra Productions
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.45-11.00pm, Book At Bedtime: Unexploded, (6-10/10), R4, Sweet Talk Productions

Monday 7th April
2.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
10.00-2.00am, CJ Beatz, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’Else

Tuesday 8th April
12.00-2.00am, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.30am, Chrysanthemum, R4, Overtone Productions
3.00-3.30pm, Short Cuts (2/6), R4, Falling Tree Productions
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, The Review Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Mark Radcliffe’s Music Club, R2, Smooth Operations

Wednesday 9th April
12.00-2.00am, The Punk Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
2.00-4.00am, Nihal, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.30-12.00pm, Gloomsbury: Desperate For A Thumbs Up, (2/6), R4, Little Brother Productions
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, My Playlist, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Crissy Criss, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else

Thursday 10th April
2.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.30-12.00pm, A Tale Of Two Theatres, (2/8), R4, Whistledown
9.00-10.00pm, INDJsWT, R1, Somethin’ Else
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-2.00am, Robbo Ranx, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Friday 11th April

12.00-2.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
2.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.00-11.30am, Podcasting – The First Ten Years, (2/2), R4, Trevor Dann’s Company
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-1.00am, Skream & Benga, R1, We Are Grape
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing