Print

Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 89 some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week:

Saturday 22nd March
1.00-3.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
5.00-7.00am, Rob Da Bank, R1, We Are Grape
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-6.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
3.00-6.00pm, John Bishop for Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-9.00pm, West Coast Johnnie Walker, (9/10), R2, Howlett Media Productions
9.00-10.00pm, The Craig Charles Funk And Soul Show, R2, TBI Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media

Sunday 23rd March
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Falling Tree Productions
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Craig Brown, R3, Loftus Media
1.00-4.00pm, Grace Dent’s Guide To Growing Up A Girl, R4 Extra, Testbed Productions
1.00-4.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
2.00-2.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.15-7.45pm, Just William Live, (1/2), Jarvis And Ayres Productions
7.45-8.00pm, Time, (1/3), R4, Sweet Talk Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-11.40pm, Drama On 3: Roots, R3, Catherine Bailey Productions
10.00-2.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Falling Tree Productions


Monday – Friday 24th – 28th March
12.00-2.00am, Janice Long, R2, Somethin’ Else
1.30-1.35am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
2.00-5.00am, Alex Lester, R2, Wise Buddah
5.45-5.50am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.20 -9.25am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.00-12.00pm, Live At The South Bank - Essential Classics, R3, Classic Arts
9.45-10.00am, Book Of The Week: A Spy Among Friends, (1-5/5), R4, Heavy Entertainment
11.00-11.15am, Winston Graham Short Stories: The Old Boys, (1-5/5), R4 Extra, The Waters Company
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.45-11.00pm, The Essay: Finish The Bottle – Encounters With Artists, (1-5/5), R3, Just Radio

Monday 24th March
2.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
10.00-2.00am, CJ Beatz, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’Else

Tuesday 25th March
12.00-2.00am, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.30pm, The Kitchen Cabinet, (7/7), R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, The Review Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-11.00pm, Up Close With George Michael, (2/2), R2, Sue Clark Productions
10.00-2.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Mark Radcliffe’s Music Club, R2, Smooth Operations

Wednesday 26th March
12.00-2.00am, The Punk Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
2.00-4.00am, Nihal, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.30-7.00pm, Thanks A Lot, Milton Jones!, (6/6), R4, Pozzitive TV
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, My Playlist, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Crissy Criss, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else
11.15-11.30pm, Nurse, (6/6), R4, Down The Line Productions

Thursday 27th March
2.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
9.00-10.00pm, INDJsWT, R1, Somethin’ Else
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-11.00pm, The 45 @ 65, R2, Unique
10.00-2.00am, Robbo Ranx, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Friday 28th March
12.00-2.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
1.55-3.35am, Formula 1, Malaysian Grand Prix – 1st Practice Session, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
2.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
5.55-7.05 am Formula 1, Malaysian Grand Prix , 2nd Practice Session R5 live Sports Extra, USP
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-1.00am, Skream & Benga, R1, We Are Grape
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing