Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 88 some of which are featured in BBC radio's highlights of the week:
Saturday 17th May

1.00-3.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else

3.00-5.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape

3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else

5.00-7.00am, Rob Da Bank, R1, We Are Grape

7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah

8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique

10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah

10.30-11.00am, The Kitchen Cabinet, (2/6), R4, Somethin’ Else

1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique

3.00-6.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media

3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora 

3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else

6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media

6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else

6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media

9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse

9.00-12.00am, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media

 

Sunday 18th May

12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else

1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media

2.00-3.00am, Laidback Luke From Victoria Warehouse, Capital Xtra, The Noisehouse

3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else

6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4 Whistledown

7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah

9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique

11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah

12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Emma Bridgewater, R3, Loftus Media

1.00-4.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah

2.00-2.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else 

3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah

4.00-6.00pm, Iggy Pop, R6M, Gimme Sugar Ltd 

6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else

6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else

7.00-8.00pm, This American Life, (3/3), R4 Extra, Chicago Public Media

7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah

7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse

8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else

9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape

10.00-2.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Whistledown

 

Monday – Friday 19th – 23rd May

12.00-2.00am, Janice Long, R2, Somethin’ Else

1.30-1.35am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media

2.00-5.00am, Alex Lester, R2, Wise Buddah

5.45-5.50am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media

9.20 -9.25am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media

9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Classic Arts

10.45-11.00am, 15 Minute Drama: The Seventh Test, (1-5/10), R4, Goldhawk

1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations

1.45-2.00pm, In Search Of Ourselves: A History Of Psychology And The Mind, (21-25/25), R4, Falling Tree Productions

7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions

7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape

10-45-11.00pm, The Essay: The Meaning Of Trees (1-5/5), R3, Bona Broadcasting

 

Monday 19th May

2.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing

10-11.00pm, Scotty Moore and The Guitar That Changed The World, R2, Ten Alps Productions

10.00-2.00am, CJ Beatz, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’Else

 

Tuesday 20th May

12.00-2.00am, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else

4.00-4.30pm, Disabled And Broody: My Impossible Choice, R4, Loftus Media

7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing

9.00-10.00pm, The Review Show, R1, Somethin’ Else

10.00-11.00pm, The Birth Of Rock n Roll R2, Wise Buddah

10.00-2.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

11.00-12.00am, Mark Radcliffe’s Music Club, R2, Smooth Operations

 

Wednesday 21st May

12.00-2.00am, The Punk Show, R1, Somethin’ Else

2.00-4.00am, Nihal, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media

11.30-12.00pm, When the Dog Dies, (2/6), R4, CPL Productions

7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations

9.00-10.00pm, My Playlist, R1, Somethin’ Else

10.00-11.00pm, Carla Bruni’s Postcards From Paris, (1/3), R2, Just Radio

10.00-2.00am, Crissy Criss, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

11.00-11.15pm, Elvis McGonagall Takes A Look On The Bright Side, (4/4), R4, Unique

11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else

 

Thursday 22nd May 

2.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media

9.00-10.00pm, INDJsWT, R1, Somethin’ Else

9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse

10.00-2.00am, Robbo Ranx, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

 

Friday 23rd May

12.00-2.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else

2.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media

11.00-11.30am, First There Was The Word, (1/1), R4, Brook Lapping

2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else

3.00-3.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else 

7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media

8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse

9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media

10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else

10.00-2.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

11.00-1.00am, Skream & Benga, R1, We Are Grape

Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing

 

 

Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator