Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 89 some of which are featured in BBC radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 19th April
1.00-3.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
3.55-5.05 am Formula 1, Chinese Grand Prix, Third Practice, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
5.00-7.00am, Rob Da Bank, R1, We Are Grape
6.55-8.05 am Formula 1, Chinese Grand Prix, Qualifying, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-6.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media

Sunday 20th April
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Falling Tree Productions
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
7.35-10.00 am Formula 1, Chinese Grand Prix, R5 live, USP
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
11.15-12.00pm, The Reunion, (3/5), R4, Whistledown
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions –Nicholas Penny, R3, Loftus Media
1.00-4.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
2.00-2.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
2.00-3.00pm, Sunday Feature: Shakespeare: For And Against, R3, Unique
3.00-4.00pm, Ring For Jeeves, (1/2), R4, Jarvis And Ayres Productions
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
4.00-6.00pm, Iggy Pop, R6M, Gimme Sugar Ltd
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.45-8.00pm, Infinite Possibilities And Unlikely Probabilities, (2/3), R4, Sweet Talk Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-2.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Falling Tree Productions

Monday – Friday 21st – 25th April
12.00-2.00am, Janice Long, R2, Somethin’ Else
1.30-1.35am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
2.00-5.00am, Alex Lester, R2, Wise Buddah
5.45-5.50am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.20 -9.25am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Classic Arts
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
1.45-2.00pm, In Search Of Ourselves: A History Of Psychology And The Mind, (1-5/25), R4, Falling Tree Productions
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.45-11.00pm, The Essay: In Praise Of The Midlands, (1-5/5), R3, Made In Manchester

Monday 21st April
2.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
10.00-11.00pm, They Didn’t Fade Away -50 Years Of The Pirates, (1/2), R2, Quidem Productions
10.00-2.00am, CJ Beatz, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’Else

Tuesday 22nd April
12.00-2.00am, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.30pm, Short Cuts (4/6), R4, Falling Tree Productions
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, The Review Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-11.00pm, Bob Harris’s Ultimate Playlist, (2/5), R2, Whispering Bob’s Broadcasting Company
10.00-2.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Mark Radcliffe’s Music Club, R2, Smooth Operations


Wednesday 23rd April
12.00-2.00am, The Punk Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
2.00-4.00am, Nihal, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.00-11.30am, A Gripping Yarn, R4, Alfi Productions
11.30-12.00pm, Gloomsbury:Ever Decreasing Literary Circles, (4/6), R4, Little Brother Productions
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, My Playlist, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Crissy Criss, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else

Thursday 24th April
2.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
9.00-10.00pm, INDJsWT, R1, Somethin’ Else
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-2.00am, Robbo Ranx, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Friday 25th April
12.00-2.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
2.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
2.15-3.00pm, Demolition, R4, Afonica Sound Productions
3.00-3.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-1.00am, Skream & Benga, R1, We Are Grape
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing


Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator