The Project

General facts about Joomla!

The Winners of this year's New York Festivals Radio Awards were announced on Monday 18th June, and as always there is an impressive haul by indies from the UK, including the following:

Brook Lapping (gold, silver) 
Ten Alps (gold, silver) 
TBI Media (gold, bronze, 2 finalists) 
Falling Tree (gold) 
Rockbarn (gold) 
Ladbroke Radio (2 silvers, finalist) 
Folded Wing (silver, finalist) 
Whistledown (silver, finalist) 
Just Radio (silver) 
Wise Buddah (2 bronzes, 3 finalists) 
Trevor Dann's Company (bronze) 
Alfi Media & Fresh Air (bronze) 
CTVC (finalist) 
Down the Line (finalist)

For more details click here

 

Indies are busy again this week with 17 programmes highlighted by the BBC press office as follows:

Saturday 16th June
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60s, R2, Unique
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, Bite Yer Legs/Sniffer Ltd

Sunday 17th June
7.00-10.00am, Nemone, R6M, Wise Buddah
1.00-4.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing @6Music, R6M, Somethin’ Else

Monday 18th – Friday 22nd June
9.45-10.00am, Beauty And The Inferno, (1-5/5), R4, Pacificus Productions
10.45-11.00am, 15 Minute Drama, An Everyday Story Of Afghan Folk, (1-5/5), R4, Above The Title Ltd

Monday 18th June
11.00-11.30am, Habana: The Children Of The Spanish Civil War, (1/1), Pacificus Productions
10.00-11.00pm, England’s Still Dreaming – Love Will Tear Us Apart, R2,
Document Productions

Tuesday 19th June
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
10.00-11.00pm, Made In Britain, R2, Somethin’ Else

Wednesday 20th June
10.00-11.00pm, The Glory Of Glam, R2, Ten Alps

Thursday 21st June
8.30-12.00am, 5 live Baseball, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
11.30-12.00pm Katie-Ann’s Blog, (1/1), R4, Pier Productions Ltd
10.00-11.00pm, Barbara Windsor’s Clubland, R2, Ping Productions

Friday 22nd June
11.00-11.30am, United Irishmen, R4, Falling Tree Productions



Indies are busy again this week with 20 programmes highlighted by the BBC press office as follows:

Saturday 9th June
7.00-10.00am, Nemone, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60s, R2, Unique
10.30-11.00am, James Joyce’s Playlist, R4, Loftus Productions
11.00-12.00pm, Armchair Euros, R5 live, USP
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, Bite Yer Legs

Sunday 10th June
7.00-10.00am, Nemone, R6M, Wise Buddah
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.45-9.00pm, 5 live Formula 1: Canadian Grand Prix, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
8.00-10.00pm, Stuart Maconie’s Freak Zone, R6, Somethin’ Else

Monday 11th – Friday 15th June
9.45-10.00am, Dear Lupin, (1-5/5), R4, Jane Marshall Productions
10.45-11.00pm, Book At Bedtime: Salvage The Bones, (1-5/10), R4, Sweet Talk Productions

Monday 11th June
10.00-11.00pm, England’s Still Dreaming, R2, Document Productions

Tuesday 12th June
11.30-12.00pm, Cerys Matthews: Blue Horizon, R4, Smooth Operations
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing

Thursday 14th June
8.30-10.00pm, 5 live Baseball, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
9.30-10.00pm, Richard Hawley’s Rockabilly Radio, R2, TBI Media
10.00-11.00pm, Barbara Windsor’s Clubland, R2, Ping Productions

Friday 15th June
11.00-11.30am, The Synchro Girls, R4, Whistledown Productions
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else


Indies are busy again this week with 17 programmes highlighted by the BBC pres office as follows:

Saturday 2nd June
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60s, R2, Unique
11.00-12.00pm, Armchair Euros, R5 live, USP
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
2.30-3.30pm, The Forgotten (Sleeping Beauty), R4, Pier Productions Ltd
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora

Sunday 3rd June
1.00-4.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
6.00-7.00pm, The Day I Met The Queen, R5 live, Made In Manchester

Monday 4th June
10.45-11.00am, 15 Minute Drama: Chronicles of Ait – The Saxon Stones, R4, Fiction Factory Productions
2.00-5.00pm, Tony Blackburn’s Diamond Top Sellers, R2, Unique
4.00-4.30pm, Pina Bausch – Dance For Your Life, R4, Just Radio Productions
9.00-10.00pm, Radio 1 Stories: The Story Of The Travelling Man, R1, Whistledown Productions

Wednesday 6th June
1.00-4.00pm, The Radcliffe and Maconie Show, R6M, Smooth Operations

Thursday 7th June
6.30-10.00pm, 5 live Baseball, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
10.00-11.00pm, Radio Luxembourg 208, Your Station of the Stars, R2, I Like Music

Friday 8th June
11.00-11.30am, The Man Who Saved Life Stories, R4, Testbed Productions
2.15-3.00pm, Afternoon Drama: People Don’t Do Such Things, R4, Goldhawk Productions
6.55-8.35pm, 5 live Formula 1: Canadian Grand Prix Second Practice, R5 live Sports Extra, USP



Indies are busy again this week with 17 programmes highlighted by the BBC Press Office as follows:

Saturday 26th May
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60s, R2, Unique
10.30-11.00am, The Barlow-Morgenstern Method, R4, Bite Yer Legs
11.00-12.15pm, Fighting Talk: Big Day Out, R5 live, World’s End Productions
1.00-2.05pm, 5 live Formula 1: Monaco Grand Prix Qualifying, R5 live, USP
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
6.00-7.00pm, Fighting Talk: Big Day Out - Highlights, R5 live, World’s End Productions


Sunday 27th May
1.00-2.05pm, 5 live Formula 1: Monaco Grand Prix, R5 live, USP
7.00-11.00pm, 5 live Baseball, 5 live Sports Extra, USP
8.00-8.30pm, Behind the Brel: The Story of a Musical Genius, R2, Made in Manchester

Monday 28th May - Friday 1st June
1.45-2.00pm, Honest Doubt: The History of an Epic Struggle, (1-5/20), R4, Ladbroke Productions
10.45-11.00pm, Book at Bedtime: Jubilee, (1-5/20), R4, Jane Marshall Productions

Monday 28th May
9.00-10.00pm, Radio 1 Stories: Leading By Example, R1, Round 2 Creative
10.00-11.00pm, Bob Marley in Exile, R2, Wise Buddah

Tuesday 29th May
10.00-11.00pm, Made in Britain, (2/6), R2, Somethin’ Else

Thursday 31st May
9.30-10.00pm, Richard Hawley’s Rockabilly Radio, R2, TBI Media
10.00-11.00pm, Radio Luxembourg 208, Your Station of the Stars, R2, I Like Music



Indies are busy again this week with 22 programmes highlighted by the BBC Press Office as follows:

Saturday 19th May
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60s, R2, Unique
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.30-4.30pm, Kind Hearts and Coronets, R4, Unique
8.00-9.00pm, Archive on 4: A History of the Stiff Upper Lip, R4, CTVC Radio

Sunday 20th May
3.00-6.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
8.00-8.30pm, Behind the Brel: The Story of a Musical Genius, R2, Made in Manchester
9.00-10.00pm, R1Xtra Stories – Generation Next, R1Xtra, Folded Wing

Monday 21st May- Friday 25th May
9.45-10.00am, Book of the Week: Hedge Britannia, (1-5/5), The Waters Company
10.45-11.00am, 15 Minute Drama: In The Van, (1-5/5), R4, Bona Broadcasting Ltd
1.45-2.00pm, Our Daily Bread, (1-5/5), R4, Falling Tree Productions

Monday 21st May
11.30-12.00pm, With Nobbs On (1/2), R4, Curtains For Radio
10.00-11.00pm, Knowing Bob Marley, R2, TBI Media
11.00-12.00am, David Rodigan, R2, Somethin’ Else

Tuesday 22nd May
10.00-11.00pm, Made in Britain, (1/6), R2, Somethin’ Else

Wednesday 23rd May
10.00-11.00pm, Engelbert Humperdinck: What’s in a Name, R2, Unique

Thursday 24th May
8.55-10.35am, 5 live Formula 1: Monaco Grand Prix 1st Practice, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
11.30-12.00pm, Follow Up Albums, (2/3), R4, White Pebble Media
12.55-2.35pm, 5 live Formula 1: Monaco Grand Prix 2nd Practice, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
5.00-10.00pm, 5 live Baseball, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
9.30-10.00pm, Richard Hawley’s Rockabilly Radio, R2, TBI Media

Friday 25th May
11.00-11.30am, Mapping Britain’s Underworld, R4, Unique
11.30-12.00pm, Births, Deaths and Marriages, (1/6), R4, Unique



Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator