The Audio Production Awards 2018 are now open - click here for full details (new site)

 


 


awards night

The winners are now listed on the APAs website [below]

The 2017 Audio Production Awards were presented at a glittering Gala Night on the 23rd November, with surprise guests including politician-turned-presenter Ed Milliband, who took Silver in the 'Best New Voice' category, legendary DJ Tony Blackburn who took the Gold Award.  Phil Critchlow won the Lifetime Achievement category for his long career in BBC radio production, independent radio production and of course his committed and highly successful leadership of RIG.  PRA Productions took the covered Indie of the Year award, while their associated network National Prison Radio won the Grassroots Production category.

Successful producers and presenters were Cathy Fitzgerald, Mark Carter, Hana Walker-Brown, Matt Stronge, Ed Morrish, David Akosim, Steve Bond, Eva Krysiak, Thom Hoffman, Lance Dann, Chris Thompson, Victoria Ferran, Liam Hadley, Ellie Cawthorne, Dotun Adebayo, Lauren Laverne and Adam Sims.

Entertainment came from host Trevor Nelson, comedian Mark Watson, magician Lance-Corporal Richard Jones and improv comedy troupe The Noise Next Door.

Many more details on the dedicated website, which you can find at www.audioproductionawards.co.uk, and see particularly the Award Winners page.


We are delighted to announce the winners for the 2016 Audio Production Awards, sponsored by Audible. They are listed in full on the website at www.audioproductionawards.co.uk.

THE WINNERS IN BRIEF
Stephen Fry was honoured with the Gold award, saying “audio is his life” whilst retired BBC Radio 2 presenter Desmond Carrington was given the Lifetime Achievement Award. Whistledown Productions took home the top Indie of the Year award, and James Shield, a freelance, won TWO awards.
BEST COMEDY/ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCER: Gus Beattie (The Comedy Unit)
BEST DRAMA PRODUCER: Boz Temple-Morris (Holy Mountain)
BEST MUSIC PRODUCER: Alannah Chance (Reduced Listening)
NEW VOICE AWARD: Jacob Pollard (Roundhouse Radio)
BEST NEWCOMER: James Shield (Freelance)
BEST NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS DOCUMENTARY/FEATURE MAKER: Christian Spooner (BBC Radio Merseyside)
BEST DOCUMENTARY/FEATURE MAKER: Hana Walker-Brown (Freelance)
BEST SOUND DESIGNER/ENGINEER: Steve Urquhart (Freelance)
BEST STATION SOUND PRODUCER: Chris Ward (Bauer Media)
BEST PODCAST/ ONLINE PRODUCER: James Shield (Freelance)
BEST MULTI-MEDIA PRODUCER: Kate Valentine (Digital Drama)
GRASSROOTS PRODUCTION AWARD: National Prison Radio
BEST READINGS/ AUDIOBOOK PRODUCER; David Roper (Heavy Entertainment)
NARRATOR OF THE YEAR: Daniel Weyman
BEST PRESENTER – SPEECH: Fi Glover (BBC Radio 4)
BEST PRESENTER – MUSIC: Cerys Matthews (BBC Radio 6 Music)
GOLD AWARD: Stephen Fry
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Desmond Carrington (BBC Radio 2)
INDIE OF THE YEAR: Whistledown Productions
 

Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator