All about AudioUK

Mission statement - what we do - membership directory - the AudioUK Board - the AudioUK Secretariat - privacy statement

Policy and public affairs

AudioUK policy papers - news & press releases - AudioUK in the nations & regions - related organisations

Costs and benefits

Membership fees - application form - AudioUK legal services scheme - Radio Academy discount membership

Audio Content Fund

A new three-year £3m fund launch April 2019, to support public service audio production, predominantly on commercial radio, across the UK

Information for all

Working with & for indies - international rights agents - useful contacts - executive producers - freelancers - studios and OB facilities - app designers in AudioUK

Audiotrain and Awards

AudioUK Events: Audiotrain - the Audio Production Awards - the Radio Academy ARIAs - other broadcasting awards

members only

Log in / log out - legal scheme contracts - special offers and market opportunities - resources for BBC productions - BBC presentation to indies 8 June 2017 - Radio 4 rolling commissioning guidelines

AudioUK members on twitter

Take a peek at the amazing level of activity from AudioUK members on this twitter list

Creative Industries Federation

CIF logoAudioUK is an enthusiastic member of the Creative Industries Federation and proud to support its excellent work on behalf of one of the UK's major economic sectors.

Jez Nelson & Trevor Nelson
Now in their ninth year, the mission of the Audio Production Awards is to recognise and celebrate outstanding achievement in audio and radio production within the designated categories covering both producers and on-mic talent.  

Jez Nelson (pictured right, with host Trevor Nelson) won the Gold Award

For the full list of winners follow this link. Note: Categories in no particular order.  

The gold awards went to:

BEST ARTS PRODUCER: Michael Umney, Resonance/Reduced Listening
BEST MUSIC PRODUCER: Steve Urquhart, Listen To Steve
BEST FACTUAL PRODUCER: Dom Byrne, Greenpoint
BEST NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS PRODUCER: Rory Carson, BBC Radio 5 Live
BEST SPORTS PRODUCER: Ben Mundy, BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat
BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCER: Dave Masterman, Absolute Radio
GETHIN THOMAS COMEDY AWARD: Gus Beattie, Gusman Productions
BEST LIVE EVENT/OUTSIDE BROADCAST PRODUCER: Chris Evans Production Team, BBC Radio 2
BEST PODCAST PRODUCER: Tamsyn Kent, BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat
BEST DRAMA PRODUCER: Nicolas Jackson, Afonica
BEST AUDIOBOOK/READINGS PRODUCER: Karen Rose, Sweet Talk Productions
BEST NEW PRODUCER: Nick Harris, Absolute Radio
BEST STATION SOUND PRODUCER: Liam Hadley, BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound
BEST SOUND DESIGNER/ENGINEER: Steve Urquhart, Listen To Steve
GRASSROOTS PRODUCTION AWARD: Reform Radio
AUDIO PERFORMER OF THE YEAR: Oliver Jeffers for HarperCollins Publishers
BEST PRESENTER – SPEECH: Justin Dealey, BBC Three Counties Radio
BEST PRESENTER – MUSIC: Trevor Nelson, Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 2
NEW VOICE AWARD: Jessie Ware, Table Manners
GOLD AWARD: Jez Nelson, CEO at Somethin’ Else
PRODUCTION COMPANY OF THE YEAR: Wisebuddah


 

Plain text links to main sections   Home: about AudioUK : Policy & Public AffairsCosts and Benefits : Information for all : Audiotrain & awardsMembers Only

AudioUK is a trading name of the Audio Producers Association, a company limited by guarantee, registration number 06527771, regd office Unit 2 Olympic Court, Whitehills Business Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5GU

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator

.item-121.deeper.parent > ul { left: auto !important; right: 100%; }